Bournemouth Park Bowls Club

 

Founded 1907

Enter your text here

2017 Fixtures

 

 

CLUB FIXTURES

 

APRIL

Saturday 22nd Captain v Vice-Captain 2:30pm H 6 W

Sunday 23rd Open Day

Tuesday 25th Group 6 roll-up 5:30pm H 6 G

MAY

Tuesday 2nd Group 6 Div.1 A v B 5:30pm H 2 G

Div.2 C v Rochford A 5:30pm A 2 G

Div.3 D v Sth. Benfleet & Canvey B 5:30pm H 2 G

Div.4 E v Essex County Cadets 5:30pm H 2 G

Thursday 4th Hockley 2:30pm H 4 G

Friday 5th Southchurch 2:30pm A 3 G

Saturday 6th Corringham 2:30pm H 6T W

Monday 8th Southend 2:30pm A 4 G

Tuesday 9th Group 6 Div.1 A v Hockley A 5:30pm H 2 G

B v Thorpe Bay A 5:30pm H 2 G

Div.2 C v Eastwood 5:30pm A 2 G

Div.3 D v Essex County D 5:30pm A 2 G

Div.4 E v Belfairs 5:30pm A 2 G

Wednesday 10th Ladies Invitation 2:30pm H 6 W

Wednesday 10th Cutler Shield v Rayleigh 5:45pm A 4 G

Thursday 11th Rochford 2:30pm A 4 G

Friday 12th Fairwood 2:30pm H 3 G

Sunday 14th Clockhouse 2:30pm H 4 G

Tuesday 16th Group 6 Div.1 A v Fairwood 6:00pm A 2 G

B v Essex County B 6:00pm A 2 G

Div.2 C v Prittlewell A 6:00pm H 2 G

Div.3 D v Shoebury 6:00pm A 2 G

Div.4 E v Runwell B 6:00pm H 2 G

Wednesday 17th Cutler Shield v Rochford 5:45pm H 4 G

Thursday 18th Ladies Invitation 2:30pm H 6 W

Saturday 20th Layzell Fours T.B.A. H 6 G

Wednesday24th Southchurch 2:30pm H 3 G

Wednesday 24th Cutler Shield v Essex County 6:00pm A 4 G

Saturday 27th Great Wakering 2:30pm H 3T W

Tuesday 30th Southend Ladies 2:30pm A 2 W

Wednesday 31st Chalkwell 2:30pm H 3T G

Wednesday 31st Cutler Shield v Hockley 6:00pm H 4 G

JUNE

Tuesday 6th Group 6 Div.1 A v Essex County A 6:00pm H 2 G

B v Sth.Benfleet & Canvey A 6:00pm A 2 G

Div.2 C v Rayleigh A 6:00pm A 2 G

Div.3 D v Essex County C 6:00pm H 2 G

Div.4 E v Rochford B 6:00pm A 2 G

Thursday 8th Boreham 2:30pm A 3 G

Saturday 10th President’s Day 2:15pm H 6 W

Tuesday 13th Group 6 Div.1 A v Thorpe Bay A 6:00pm A 2 G

B v Essex County A 6:00pm A 2 G

Div.2 C v Runwell A 6:00pm H 2 G

Div.3 D v Rayleigh B 6:00pm H 2 G

Div.4 E v Hockleu B 6:00pm A 2 G

Wednesday 14th Sth. Benfleet & Canvey 2:00pm A 3 G

Saturday 17th Thorpe Bay 2:30pm H 6T G

Tuesday 20th Group 6 Div.1 A v Essex County B 6:00pm H 2 G

B v Hockley A 6:00pm A 2 G

Div.2 C v Southchurch 6:00pm A 2 G

Div.3 D v Thorpe Bay B 6:00pm A 2 G

Div.4 E v Southend B 6:00pm H 2 G

Wednesday 21st Rayleigh 2:30pm H 3 G

Saturday 24th Pitsea RBL 2:30pm A 4 W

Sunday 25th Aussie Pairs T.B.A. H 6 G

Tuesday 27th Group 6 Div.1 A v Sth.Benfleet & Canvey A 6:00pm A 2 G

B v Fairwood 6:00pm H 2 G

Div.2 C v Southend A 6:00pm H 2 G

Div.3 D v Castle Point 6:00pm A 2 G

Div.4 E v Whitehall 6:00pm H 2 G

Wednesday 28th Cutler Shield v Southend 6:00pm A 4 G

Thursday 29th Alexandra 2:30pm H 3 G

JULY

Sunday 2nd Springhouse 2:30pm H 4T W

Tuesday 4th Group 6 Div.1 B v A 6:00pm H 2 G

Div.2 C v Rochford A 6:00pm H 2 G

Div.3 D v Sth.Benfleet & Canvey B 6:00pm A 2 G

Div.4 E v Essex County Cadets 6:00pm A 2 G

Wednesday 5th Leigh 2:30pm H 3T G

Wednesday 5th Cutler Shield v Thorpe Bay 6:00pm H 4 G

Thursday 6th Old Southendians 2:30pm H 4 G

Saturday 8th Essex County – Centenary Cup (1st Leg) 2:30pm H 6 W

Tuesday 11th Group 6 Div.1 A v Hockley A 6:00pm A 2 G

B v Thorpe Bay A 6:00pm A 2 G

Div.2 C v Eastwood 6:00pm H 2 G

Div.3 D v Essex County D 6:00pm H 2 G

Div.4 E v Belfairs 6:00pm H 2 G

Thursday 13th Rochford 2:30pm H 4 G

Saturday 15th Memorial Competition T.B.A. H 6 G

Monday 17th Southend 2:30pm H 4 G

Tuesday 18th Group 6 Div.1 A v Fairwood 6:00pm H 2 G

B v Essex County B 6:00pm H 2 G

Div.2.C v Prittlewell A 6:00pm A 2 G

Div.3 D v Shoebury 6:00pm H 2 G

Div.4 E v Runwell B 6:00pm A 2 G

Wednesday 19th Chalkwell 2:30pm A 3T G

Wednesday 19th Cutler Shield v Rayleigh 6:00pm H 4 G

Thursday 20th Great Wakering 2:00pm A 3T G

Friday 21st Eastwood Ladies 10:30am A 3 W

Saturday 22nd Hoddesdon (coach trip) 2:30pm A 5 W

Tuesday 25th Group 6 Div.1 A v Essex County A 6:00pm A 2 G

B v Sth. Benfleet & Canvey A 6:00pm H 2 G

Div.2 C v Rayleigh A 6:00pm H 2 G

Div.3 D v Essex County C 6:00pm A 2 G

Div.4 E v Rochford B 6:00pm H 2 G

Wednesday 26th Cutler Shield v Rochford 6:00pm A 4 G

Thursday 27th Whitehall 2:30pm A 3T G

Saturday 29th Thorpe Bay (Larman Cup) 2:30pm H 6 G

AUGUST

Tuesday 1st Group 6 Div.1 A v Thorpe Bay A 6:00pm H 2 G

B v Essex County A 6:00pm H 2 G

Div.2 C v Runwell A 6:00pm A 2 G

Div.3 D v Rayleigh B 6:00pm A 2 G

Div.4 E v Hockley B 6:00pm H 2 G

Wednesday 2nd Cutler Shield v Essex County 5:45pm H 4 G

Thursday 3rd Prittlewell 2:00pm A 3 G

Saturday 5th Arthur Johnson Triples T.B.A. H 6 G

Tuesday 8th Group 6 Div.1 A v Essex County B 5:30pm A 2 G

B v Hockley A 5:30pm H 2 G

Div.2 C v Southchurch 5:30pm H 2 G

Div.3 D v Thorpe Bay B 5:30pm H 2 G

Div.4 E v Southend B 5:30pm A 2 G

Wednesday 9th Cutler Shield v Hockley 5:45pm A 4 G

Thursday 10th Boreham 2:30pm H 3 G

Saturday 12th Corringham 2:00pm A 6T W

Tuesday 15th Group 6 Div.1 A v Sth. Benfleet & Canvey A 5:30pm H 2 G

B v Fairwood 5:30pm A 2 G

Div.2 C v Southend A 5:30pm A 2 G

Div.3 D v Castle Point 5:30pm H 2 G

Div.4 E v Whitehall 5:30pm A 2 G

Wednesday 16th Cutler Shield v Southend 5:30pm H 4 G

Thursday 17th Leigh 2:30pm A 3T G

Friday 18th Fairwood 2:00pm A 3 G

Sunday 20th Clockhouse 2:30pm A 4 G

Wednesday 23rd Cutler Shield v Thorpe Bay 5:30pm A 4 G

Thursday 24th Thorpe Bay 2:30pm A 6T G

Sunday 27th Handicap Pairs T.B.A. H 6 G

Tuesday 29th Eastwood 2:30pm H 3 G

Wednesday 30th Shoebury 2:30pm A 3T G

SEPTEMBER

Saturday 2nd FINALS 10:00am H W

Sunday 3rd WEEKEND 10:00am H 6 W

Wednesday 6th Alexandra 2:30pm A 3 G

Thursday 7th Old Southendians 2:30pm H 4 G

Saturday 9th Essex County – Centenary Cup (2nd leg) 2:30pm A 6 W

Sunday 10th S & D Finals Day at Essex County

Tuesday 12th Prittlewell 2:30pm H 3 G

Wednesday 13th Hockley 2:00pm A 4 G

Thursday 14th Victoria Ladies 2:00pm A 3T W

Sunday 17th Bickford Fours T.B.A. H 6 G

Thursday 21st Whitehall 2:30pm H 3T G

Saturday 23rd Cutler Shield presentation match on winners green 10:00am

Saturday 23rd President v Captain 2:00pm H 6 W

Sunday 24th Group 6 Finals Day T.B.A.

 

 

INDOORS

October Thursday 5th Southend 2:30pm A 3 G

November Thursday 23rd Southend 2:30pm A 3 G

December Saturday 9th Essex County 2:30pm A 6 G

February Thursday 15th Southend 2:30pm A 3 G

April Sunday 8th Essex County 2:30pm A 6 G

COUNTY & NATIONAL FIXTURES

 

London & Southern Counties Shield

 

County Double Fours 

A Team v 

B Team v 

C Team v 

 

County Shield 

 

 

National Two Fours

A Team v 

B Team v 

 

National Top Club

 

 

Southend & District Top Club